Texas Military Forces Museum

 
 

 

ADJUTANTS GENERAL OF TEXAS

The following men have served as Adjutants General of Texas, from the days it was established as a Republic until the present:

Colonel Albert Sidney Johnston, appointed by President D. G. Burnet, August 5, 1836, to November 16, 1836.

Colonel E. Morehouse, appointed by President Sam Houston, December 22, 1836.

Colonel Hugh McLeod, appointed by Congress October 24, 1837. Appointed by President Sam Houston, January 30, 1839, and confirmed by Senate January 11, 1840. Again appointed by Fourth Congress to head new bureau, effective March 1, 1840. (Office of the Adjutant General was abolished by Fifth Congress and duties of Adjutant General devolved upon Secretary of War, effective January 18, 1841.)

Colonel James Davis, appointed Acting Adjutant General by President Sam Houston, May 3, 1842, to July 31, 1842.

Act of January 16, 1843, created office of Adjutant General to be appointed by Major General, but no appointment made until: Colonel William G. Cookewas appointed by Sidney Sherman,- Major General of Militia, March 20, 1844. He resigned March 10, 1845, and became Secretary of War, serving until the end of the Republic, 1845.

William G. Cooke, April 27, 1846.

Charles L. Mann, December 24, 1847.

John D. Pitts, March 4, 1848.

James S. Gillett, November 24, 1851. Discharged by Gov. E. M. Pease, February 4, 1856, the legislature having made no provision for the continuance of the office.

A. B. Norton, April 6, 1860.

William Byrd, March 25, 1861.

J. Y. Dashiell, November 11, 1861. (Adjutant General and Quartermaster General, under Act of February 14, 1860).

J. Y. Dashiell, January 3, 1862. (Adjutant General and Inspector General, under Act approved December 25, 1861, to perfect the organization of State troops)

D. B. Culberson, November 17, 1863. (Resigned in 1864).

John Burke, October 31, 1864.

D. R. Gurley, January 1, 1867.

James Davidson, June 24, 1870, to November 15, 1872.

Frank L. Britton, November 14, 1872, to January 20, 1874.

William Steele, January 20, 1874, to January 25, 1879.

John B. Jones, January 25, 1879, to July 19, 1881.

W. H. King,July 25, 1881, to January 23, 1891.

W. H. Mabry, January 23, 1891, to May 5, 1898.

A. P. Wozencraft, May 5, 1898, to January 17, 1899.

Thomas Scurry, January 17, 1899, to June 1, 1903.

John A. Hulen, June 1, 1903, to January 23, 1907.

James O. Newton, January 23, 1907, to December 15, 1910.

R. H. Beckham, December 15, 1910, to January 23,  1911.

Henry Hutchings, January 23, 1911, to September 29, 1917.

James A. Harley, September 29, 1917, to September 30, 1919.

W. D. Cope, October 1, 1919, to January 20, 1921.

Thomas D. Barton, January 20, 1921, to January 23, 1925.

Mark McGee, January 24, 1925, to December 5, 1925.

Dallas J. Matthews, December 5, 1925, to January 20, 1927.

Robert L. Robertson, January 20, 1927, to January 22, 1931.

W. W. Sterling, January 22, 1931, to January 15, 1933.

Henry Hutchings, January 18, 1933, to January 15, 1935.

Carl E. Nesbitt, January 15, 1935, to January 25, 1939.

Harry Knox, Jr., January 26, 1939, to December 31, 1939.

John Watt Page, Sr., January 1, 1940, to March 4, 1943.

A.B. Knickbocker, March 4, 1943, to May 7, 1947.

Kearie L. Berry, May 7, 1947, to July 1, 1961.

James E. Taylor, July 1, 1961 to January 1, 1962.

Thomas S. Bishop, January 1, 1962, to March 13, 1969.

Ross Ayers, March 13, 1969, to March 1, 1973.

Thomas S. Bishop, March 1, 1973, to January 17, 1979.

Willie L. Scott, January 17, 1979, to February 21, 1985.

James T. Dennis, February 21, 1985 to April 24, 1989.

William C. Wilson, April 24, 1989, to January 7, 1993.

Sam C. Turk, January 7, 1993, to November 16, 1995.

Daniel James III, November 16, 1995, to August 9, 2002.

Wayne Marty, August 9, 2002, to June 12, 2005.

Charles G Rodriquez, June 12, 2005, to March 2, 2009

Jose S Mayorga, March 2, 2009, to February 16, 2011.

John F. Nichols, February 16, 2011, to present.

 

 

 

 

 

 



Albert Sidney Johnston, pictured above as he appeared before the Civil War, was the first Adjutant General of Texas. Appointed by President D.G. Burnet, when Texas was still a Republic, Johnston served as Secretary of War for the Republic of Texas.

Previous Page

History Contents sep1.gif (112 bytes) Next Page
Select